2019

If you have any suggested changes, appropriate prayers, or prayer requests, please send them to the Synod Office.Send to: Diocese of Algoma
619 Wellington Street East
Sault Ste. Marie, Ont. P6A 2M6 Also see: Anglican Cycle of PrayerCouncil of the North Cycle of PrayerDiocese of Tarime parishes

2019 Cycle of Prayer

***AS TRANSITIONS OCCUR THE CYCLE OF PRAYER WIL BE ADJUSTED.  PLEASE REFER BACK TO THIS PAGE OFTEN SO YOUR INFORMATION IS ACCURATE!

In addition to the recommendations in the Prayer Cycle below, you are encouraged to pray for Archbishop Anne on a regular basis. She can be named in petitions and biddings in any of the following ways:

Anne, Archbishop of Algoma
Anne, our Bishop
Anne, our Archbishop
Anne, our Archbishop and Metropolitan
Anne, Archbishop of Algoma and Metropolitan of Ontario

If you are also praying for the Primate and/or the Archbishop of Canterbury, Archbishop Anne should be listed first. For example,

Anne, Archbishop of Algoma and Metropolitan of Ontario;
Fred, Primate of Canada;
Justin, Archbishop of Canterbury

Sunday, January 6th – Epiphany Sunday:  Epiphany of the Lord

Church of the Epiphany, Sudbury

The Rt. Rev. Tom Corston (Interim)
The Rev. Sarah Armstrong (Curate)
The Rev. Rhonda Hirst (Hon.)
The Rev. Canon Michael Hankinson (Hon. Emeritus)

Sunday, January 13th – 1st Sunday after Epiphany:  The Baptism of the Lord

Gathering Table, Thunder Bay
The Rev. Dr. George Porter
The Rev. David Knudson (Hon.)
The Rev. Gail Clifton (Hon.)

Sunday, January 20th – 2nd Sunday after Epiphany

(Week of Prayer for Christian Unity Begins)
“Justice, and only justice, you shall pursue…”  Deuteronomy 16:20
Ecumenism throughout Algoma

Sunday, January 27th – 3rd Sunday after Epiphany

(Week of Prayer for Christian Unity Ends)
Trillium Anglican Parish
St. Peter’s, Callander
St. Mary’s, Powassan
St. Alban’s, Restoule
Joan Morris, Lay Incumbent

Sunday, February 3rd – 4th Sunday after Epiphany: The Presentation of the Lord

Parish of West Thunder Bay
St. James’, Murillo
St. Mark’s, Rosslyn
The Rev. Gordon Holroyd (Interim)
The Rev. Canon Paul Carr (Hon.)

Sunday, February 10th – 5th Sunday after Epiphany

St. Saviour’s, Blind River
Church of the Redeemer, Thessalon

The Ven. Roberta Wilson-Garrett
The Rev. Canon Bob Elkin (Hon.)
The Rev. Canon Muriel Hornby (Hon. Emeritus – Thessalon)

Sunday, February 17th – 6th Sunday after Epiphany

Christ Church, Lively
St. John’s, Copper Cliff

The Ven. Glen Miller
The Rev. Dr. Patti Brace (DAS)

Sunday, February 24th – 7th Sunday after Epiphany

St. George’s, Espanola
Mrs. Beverly Van der Jagt, Lay Incumbent
St. Thomas’, French River
Mrs. Beverly Van der Jagt, Pastoral Worker

Friday, March 1st – World Day of Prayer

Sunday, March 3rd – Last Sunday after Epiphany

Northern Lights Parish
St. Paul’s and St. John’s, Haileybury
St. James’, Cobalt
The Rev. Sherry De Jonge

Wednesday, March 6th – Ash Wednesday

Observance of a Holy Lent
Through self-examination, penance, prayer, fasting, almsgiving, and by reading and meditating on the Word of God. BAS 282

Sunday, March 10th – 1st Sunday in Lent

Parish of St. Joseph and St. George
Holy Trinity, Jocelyn
St. George’s, Echo Bay
The Chapel of the Intercession, Llewellyn Beach
Ms. Susan Montague-Koyle – Lay Incumbent & Administrator
The Rev. Rosalie Goos (Hon.)

Sunday, March 17th – 2nd Sunday in Lent

Manitoulin Island Parishes
Parish of Western Manitoulin
All Saints, Gore Bay
St. John the Evangelist, Kagawong
Great Spirit Island Parish
St. Paul’s, Manitowaning
St. Francis of Assisi, Mindemoya
Holy Trinity, Little Current
The Rev. Doug Prebble
The Rev. Canon Bain Peever (Hon. Emeritus-St. Francis of Assisi)

Sunday, March 24th – 3rd Sunday in Lent

St. Thomas’, Bracebridge
St. Stephen’s, Vankoughnet

The Rev. Kelly Baetz
The Rev. Barbara Graham (Priest Assoc.)
The Rev. Barbara Nangle (Hon.)

Thursday, March 31st – 4th Sunday in Lent

St. Brice’s, North Bay
The Rev. Dr. Peter Armstrong
The Rev. John Stennett (Hon.)
The Ven. Marie Loewen (Hon.)

Sunday, April 7th – 5th Sunday in Lent

Parish of Wawa/White River
St. Paul’s, Wawa
All Saints’, White River

Sunday, April 14th – The Sunday of the Passion:  Palm Sunday

Emmaus, Sault Ste. Marie
The Rev. Pamela Rayment
St. John’s, Garden River
Ms. Lana Grawbarger – Lay Incumbent
Bishop Fauquier Memorial Chapel
Ms. Lana Grawbarger – Lay Pastor

Thursday, April 18th – Maundy Thursday

Eucharistic Assistants: Pray for all Eucharistic Assistants throughout the Diocese whose ministry is to share in the distribution of the most precious Body and Blood of our Lord Jesus Christ.

Friday, April 19th – Good Friday

Refer to the BAS commencing at page 310

Saturday, April 20th – Holy Saturday

Pray for all those initiated into Christ’s Body, The Church, on this holiest of nights.

Sunday, April 21st – The Sunday of the Resurrection:  Easter Day

St. Mary Magdalene, Sturgeon Falls
The Ven. Marie Loewen (Interim)
Sunday, April 28th – 2nd Sunday of Easter
St. Thomas’, Thunder Bay
The Rev. Jonathan Blanchard

Sunday, May 5th – 3rd Sunday of Easter

Pray for all delegates travelling to the 2019 Diocesan Synod in Sault Ste. Marie (May 8-11).  Pray that they will be refreshed and uplifted as they spend time together learning, worshipping, deliberating, discerning, and focusing on our common mission “to share in the gathering work of Christ so that His newness of life overflows into our hearts, homes, churches and community.”

Sunday, May 12th – 4th Sunday of Easter

Parish of Muskoka Lakes
St. Mark’s, Milford Bay
St. John’s, Beaumaris
Christ Church, Gregory
St. James’, Port Carling
St. George’s, Port Sandfield
The Rev. Dr. Gail Marie Henderson (Interim)

Sunday, May 19th – 5th Sunday of Easter

St. George’s, Thunder Bay
Capt. Deb Everest (Lay Pastoral Worker)

Sunday, May 26th – 6th Sunday of Easter

ACW Executive and the Anglican Church Women of the Diocese as they gather in Algoma Deanery for the ACW Annual (May 29-31).

Thursday, May 30th – Ascension Day

Church of the Ascension, Sudbury
The Rev. Aidan Armstrong
The Rev. Jeffery Hooper (Hon.)
The Rev. Dr. Stephen Andrews (Hon. Assoc.)
**if your parish is not gathering on Ascension Day, prayers for Church of the Ascension, Sudbury, may be combined with your Sunday worship on June 2nd.

Sunday, June 2nd – 7th Sunday of Easter

North Muskoka Pioneer Parish
St. Mary’s, Aspdin
St. Paul’s, Grassmere
Christ Church, Ilfracombe

Sunday, June 9th– The Day of Pentecost

Lake of Bays Parish
St. Ambrose’s, Baysville
St. Mary Magdalene, Dorset
St. John’s, Fox Point
St. James’, Port Cunnington
The Rev. Heather Manuel
The Rev. Canon John Thompson (Hon.)

Sunday, June 16th– 1st Sunday after Pentecost:  Trinity Sunday

Trinity-All Saints’, Bala
The Rev. Dr. David Hardie
Holy Trinity, Sault Ste. Marie
The Rev. Claire Miller
Trinity Church, Parry Sound
The Very Rev. Nelson Small (Interim)
The Rev. Dr. Frank A. Thompson (Hon.)

Friday, June 21st

National Indigenous Peoples’ Day – All Indigenous People in the Diocese
Creator God,
from you every family in heaven and earth takes its name.
You have rooted and grounded us
in your covenant love,
and empowered us by your Spirit
to speak the truth in love,
and to walk in your way towards justice and wholeness.
Mercifully grant that your people,
journeying together in partnership,
may be strengthened and guided
to help one another to grow into the full stature  of Christ,
who is our light and our life. Amen

Sunday, June 23rd – 2nd Sunday after Pentecost:  ACW Sunday

ACW PRAYER

Almighty God, we pray for your blessing and grace on our work and witness as Anglican Church Women in Canada. We give you thanks and praise for giving us wisdom, knowledge and understanding so that we may serve you in spirit and truth. Called to be your church, may our study, learning, worship and service be always to your glory and the building of your kingdom in our communities and throughout the world. In our ministry may we always respond to the needs of others with your love. We pray in the name of the One who redeemed and loves us, your Son, Jesus our Saviour. Amen

Sunday June 30th – 3rd Sunday after Pentecost

Youth Synod – For all delegates and leaders attending the 33rd Youth Synod at Camp Manitou.  That they may experience great joy and growth in their coming together and in the sharing of their journeys of faith.

Pray for all those holding Deanery positions in support of our youth, programs and congregational vitality.

Biscotasing and McGregor Bay, and the ministry of our summer students and supervisors.

Camp Manitou, Camp Temiskaming, and Camp Gitchigomee, beginning their summer camps.

Sunday, July 7th – 4th Sunday after Pentecost

St. Peter the Apostle, Elliot Lake
Gowan Gillmor Memorial Chapel, Sagamok, Spanish River
The Rev. Henk Willems
The Rev. Beth Topps Willems (Hon.)

Sunday, July 14th – 5th Sunday after Pentecost: (Sea Sunday)

St. Stephen the Martyr, Thunder Bay
The Rev. Canon Ed Swayze
The Ven. Eric Paterson (Hon.)
The Rev. Barbara Fugelsang (Deacon Assoc.)
Mission to Seafarers
Almighty God, we give thanks for all those who work at sea. We acknowledge our need for the food and raw materials they transport.   We recognize that they are often in danger and we are sorry that their long absences often involve sacrifices in their daily family life. Give us grace to show our gratitude not only in our words, but also in our actions. Through Jesus Christ our Lord. Amen.

Sunday, July 21st – 6th Sunday after Pentecost

Parish of Emsdale/Almaguin
St. Mark’s, Emsdale
Grace Church, South River
St. John’s, Eagle Lake
St. George the Martyr, Magnetawan
The Rev. Judie Cooper (Interim)
The Rev. Canon Edna Murdy (Hon.-Emsdale)
The Rev. Dr. Glen Taylor (Hon.-Almaguin)
The Rev. Lynda Mee (Deacon Associate)

Sunday, July 28th – 7th Sunday after Pentecost

Pray for Territorial Archdeacons, Regional Deans, and Lay Deanery Officials in support of their ongoing responsibilities within the deaneries and to the Executive Committee of the Diocese.

Sunday, August 4th – 8th Sunday after Pentecost

St. Mary’s, Nipigon
The Rev. Dr. Patti Brace
St. John’s, Schreiber

Sunday, August 11th – 9th Sunday after Pentecost

Retreat Houses
Maison Dieu, Bracebridge; Villa Loyola, Sudbury
Retired Clergy
Pray for the retired clergy in your deanery, many of whom continue to assist in parishes. We thank God for their dedicated service to Christ and the Church.

Sunday, August 18th – 10th Sunday after Pentecost

Christ Church and St. Peter’s, Sault Ste. Marie
The Rev. Raymond Knight (Interim)

Sunday, August 25th – 11th Sunday after Pentecost

St. John the Divine, North Bay
The Rev. Beth Hewson
The Rev. Grant Churcher (Hon.)

Sunday, September 1st – 12th Sunday after Pentecost

Christian Education Leaders, Teachers, and Students in the Theological Colleges:  Thorneloe University and St. Mark’s Chapel

Sunday, September 8th – 13th Sunday after Pentecost

St. Simon’s, Temagami
Holy Trinity, Temiscaming

The Rev. Dr. Derek Neal

Sunday, September 15th – 14th Sunday after Pentecost

Hospital/Institutional Chaplains
The Rev. Anne Carr
The Rev. Gail Clifton
The Rev. Barbara Graham
The Rev. Rhonda Hirst
The Rev. Canon Genny Rollins

Sunday, September 22nd – 15th Sunday after Pentecost

St. Paul’s, Thunder Bay
The Ven. Deborah Kraft
The Rev. Gordon Holroyd (Hon.)
The Rev. Anne Carr (Deacon Assoc.)

Sunday, September 29th – 16th Sunday after Pentecost:  St. Michael and All Angels

St. Michael and All Angels, Thunder Bay
The Rev. Charlene Scriver
Lay Readers of the Diocese – Pray for the Lay Readers as they attend their Conference (September 27th – 29th) in the Deanery of Muskoka, and for the ministries of all Lay Readers in the parish, deanery and diocese.

Sunday, October 6th – 17th Sunday after Pentecost

St. Alban the Martyr, Capreol

Sunday, October 13th – 18th Sunday after Pentecost:  Thanksgiving Sunday

St. Luke’s Cathedral, Sault Ste. Marie
The Very Rev. James McShane
The Rev. Christian Pichette (Asst. Curate)
The Ven. Dr. Harry Huskins (Hon.)
The Ven. Hugh Hamilton (Hon.)
The Very Rev. Nelson Small (Dean Emeritus)

Sunday, October 20th – 19th Sunday after Pentecost

Pray for parishes/congregations in transition that they will embrace God’s vision for their future and that He will grace them with the ability to focus on their ministry and mission in the world as a people of hope and faith.

Sunday, October 27th – 20th Sunday after Pentecost

Parish of St. Stephen
Church of the Redeemer, Rosseau
St. Thomas’, Orrville
St. Thomas’, Ullswater/Bent River
The Rev. C. Peter Simmons
The Rev. Canon Rudy van der Hiel (Hon.)
The Rev. Dr. Cal MacFarlane (Hon.)
The Rt. Rev. George Elliot (Hon.)

Christ Church, Windermere
The Rev. Robert Clubbe

Friday, November 1st – All Saints’ Day

Sunday, November 3rd – 21st Sunday after Pentecost

All Saints, Huntsville
The Ven. Linda White (Interim)
All Saints, Coniston
The Rev. Canon Genny Rollins

Sunday, November 10th – 22nd Sunday after Pentecost

All Diocesan Committees and Social Service Projects
Prayers related to Remembrance Day; all those who work for peace and justice

Sunday, November 17th – 23rd Sunday after Pentecost

The Diocese of Algoma
Archbishop of Algoma, The Most Rev. Anne Germond
The Executive Archdeacon, The Ven. Dr. Harry Huskins
Congregational Development Officer, The Rev. Dr. Jay Koyle
Diocesan Treasurer, Mrs. Jane Mesich
Archbishop’s Administrative Assistant, Mrs. Liz Hamel

Sunday, November 24th – Last Sunday after Pentecost: The Reign of Christ

Christ Church, North Bay
The Ven. Joan Locke
The Ven. Linda White (Hon.)

Saturday, November 30th – St. Andrew’s Day

ALMIGHTY God, who didst give such grace unto thy holy Apostle Saint Andrew, that he readily obeyed the calling of thy Son Jesus Christ, and followed him without delay: Grant unto us all, that we, being called by thy holy word, may forthwith give up ourselves obediently to fulfil the holy commandments; through the same Jesus Christ our Lord. Amen.

Sunday, December 1st – 1st Sunday of Advent

Christ Church, Port Sydney

Sunday, December 8th – 2nd Sunday of Advent

The Algoma Anglican
The Rev. Peter Simmons, Editor

Sunday, December 15th – 3rd Sunday of Advent

St. James’, Goulais River
The Rev. Dr. Jay Koyle
The Rev. Dr. Bill Steadman (Hon.)
Canon Henry Gaines (Hon.)

Sunday, December 22nd – 4th Sunday of Advent

St. James’, Gravenhurst
The Rev. Heather Manuel
The Rev. Canon Tom James (Hon.)

Tuesday, December 24th – Christmas Eve

Church of the Holy Manger, Barkway
The Rev. Heather Manuel

Wednesday, December 25th – The Birth of the Lord:

Christmas Day
Pray for Christian vocations and for candidates for ordained ministry.
Pastoral Chaplains
The Rev. Canon Bob Elkin, Algoma
The Rev. Peter Simmons, Muskoka
The Rt. Rev. Tom Corston, Sudbury/Manitoulin
The Ven. Linda White, Temiskaming
The Rev. Canon Paul Carr, Thunder Bay-North Shore

Sunday, December 29th – 1st Sunday after Christmas

Pray for all Lay Workers within our parishes who play an integral role in the administration of our churches.