SEARCH >
 
Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Home > Ministry Resources > Cycle of Prayer > Text Size: A A   Print This Page
Cycle of Prayer

 
2017

 

If you have any suggested changes, appropriate prayers, or prayer requests, please send them to the Synod Office.
Send to: Diocese of Algoma
P.O. Box 1168
Sault Ste. Marie, Ont. P6A 5N7

 


2017 Cycle of Prayer

Sunday, January 1st – Epiphany Sunday:  Epiphany of the Lord (Jan.6)
Church of the Epiphany, Sudbury
The Rt. Rev. Tom Corston (Interim)
The Rev. Canon Michael Hankinson (Hon.)
 
Sunday, January 8th - 1st Sunday after Epiphany: The Baptism of the Lord
St. John the Evangelist, Thunder Bay
St. Luke’s, Thunder Bay
The Rev. Dr. George Porter
The Rev. David Knudson (Hon. – St. John’s)
The Rev. Gail Clifton (Hon. – St. John’s)
 
Sunday, January 15th - 2nd Sunday after Epiphany
(Week of Prayer for Christian Unity Begins)
Ecumenism throughout Algoma
 
Sunday, January 22nd - 3rd Sunday after Epiphany
(Week of Prayer for Christian Unity Ends)
Trillium Anglican Parish
St. Peter’s, Callander
St. Mary’s, Powassan
St. Alban’s, Restoule
The Rev. Joan Locke
                       
Sunday, January 29th - 4th Sunday after Epiphany:
The Presentation of the Lord
St. Thomas’, Thunder Bay
The Rev. Jonathan Blanchard
 
Sunday, February 5th - 5th Sunday after Epiphany
St. Saviour’s, Blind River
Church of the Redeemer, Thessalon
The Ven. Roberta Wilson-Garrett
The Rev. Canon Bob Elkin (Hon.)
The Rev. Canon Muriel Hornby (Hon.– Thessalon)
 
 
Saturday, February 11th
Pray for the Venerable Anne Germond as she prepares for consecration as a Bishop in The Anglican Church of Canada and as she is installed as the Eleventh Bishop of the Diocese of Algoma.
 

God our Father, Lord of all the world, through your Son you have called us into the fellowship of your universal Church;

Hear our prayer for your faithful people that in their vocation and ministry each one may be an instrument of your love.

Give to your servant Anne, soon to be our Bishop, the needful gifts of your grace. May she rightly serve you and share the transforming Gospel of Jesus Christ with the people in and around Algoma and beyond.

Equip us, with our new Bishop, to be a church that is joyful in worship, united in witness, and one which serves the world to the glory of your name. This we ask through our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ, who is alive and reigns with you, in the unity of the Holy Spirit, one God, now and forever. Amen.

 
Sunday, February 12th – 6th Sunday after Epiphany
Christ Church, Lively
St. John’s, Copper Cliff
The Ven. Glen Miller
 
Sunday, February 19th – 7th Sunday after Epiphany
St. George’s, Espanola
Mrs. Beverly Van der Jagt, Lay Incumbent
St. Thomas’, French River
Mrs. Beverly Van der Jagt, Pastoral Worker
 
Sunday, February 26th – 8th Sunday after Epiphany
Northern Lights Parish
St. Paul’s and St. John’s, Haileybury
St. James’, Cobalt
Christ Church, Englehart
The Rev. Sherry De Jonge
 
Wednesday, March 1st – Ash Wednesday
Retreat Houses
Maison Dieu, Bracebridge
Retired Clergy
Pray for the retired clergy in your deanery, many of whom continue to assist in parishes. We thank God for their dedicated service to Christ and the Church.
Observance of a Holy Lent
Through self-examination, penance, prayer, fasting, almsgiving, and by reading and meditating on the Word of God.                   BAS 282
 
Friday, March 3rd - World Day of Prayer
 
Sunday, March 5th – 1st Sunday in Lent
Parish of St. Joseph and St. George
Holy Trinity, Jocelyn
St. George’s, Echo Bay
The Chapel of the Intercession, Llewellyn Beach
Mr. Pat Brown - Lay Pastor & Administrator
The Rev. Rosalie Goos (Hon.)
                       
Sunday, March 12th – 2nd Sunday in Lent
Parish of Western Manitoulin
All Saints, Gore Bay
St. John the Evangelist, Kagawong
Great Spirit Island Parish
St. Paul’s, Manitowaning
St. Francis of Assisi, Mindemoya
Holy Trinity, Little Current
The Rev. Aidan Armstrong
The Rev. Canon Bain Peever (Hon.-St. Francis of Assisi)
 
Sunday, March 19th – 3rd Sunday in Lent
St. Thomas’, Bracebridge
St. Peter’s, Rocksborough
St. Stephen’s, Vankoughnet
The Rev. Kelly Baetz
The Rev. Barbara Graham (Priest Assoc.)
The Rev. Barbara Nangle (Hon.)
 
Sunday, March 26th – 4th Sunday in Lent
St. Brice’s, North Bay
The Rev. Dr. Peter Armstrong
The Rev. John Stennett (Hon.)
 
Sunday, April 2nd – 5th Sunday in Lent
Parish of Wawa/White River
St. Paul’s, Wawa
All Saints’, White River
                       
Sunday, April 9th – The Sunday of the Passion:  Palm Sunday
North Muskoka Pioneer Parish
St. Mary’s, Aspdin
St. Paul’s, Grassmere
Christ Church, Ilfracombe
St. John the Baptist, Ravenscliffe
The Rev. Judie Cooper (Priest-in-Charge – Ravenscliffe)
 
Thursday, April 13th - Maundy Thursday
Eucharistic Assistants: Pray for all Eucharistic Assistants throughout the Diocese whose ministry is to share in the distribution of the most precious Body and Blood of our Lord Jesus Christ.
 
Friday, April 14th - Good Friday
Pray for the lonely, unemployed, homeless, suffering and dying in our Diocese.
 
Saturday, April 15th - Holy Saturday
The Diocese of Algoma
Bishop of Algoma, The Rt. Rev. Anne Germond
The Executive Archdeacon, The Ven. Dr. Harry Huskins
Congregational Development Officer, The Rev. Dr. Jay Koyle
The Synod Office Staff
 
Sunday, April 16th – The Sunday of the Resurrection: Easter Day
St. Mary Magdalene, Sturgeon Falls
The Rev. Michelle Ferguson
The Rev. Richard White (Hon.)
 
Sunday, April 23rd – 2nd Sunday of Easter
Parish of West Thunder Bay
St. James’, Murillo
St. Mark’s, Rosslyn
The Rev. Charlene Scriver
The Rev. Canon Paul Carr (Hon.)
 
Sunday, April 30th – 3rd Sunday of Easter
Pray for all delegates and guests travelling to our 48th Diocesan Synod in Sault Ste. Marie (May 3-6).  Pray that all deliberations during Synod will be directed and strengthened by the Holy Spirit.
 
Sunday, May 7th - 4th Sunday of Easter
Parish of Muskoka Lakes
St. Mark’s, Milford Bay
St. John’s, Beaumaris
Christ Church, Gregory
St. James’, Port Carling
St. George’s, Port Sandfield
The Rev. Gail Marie Henderson (Interim)
 
St. James’, Mortimer’s Point
 
 
Sunday, May 14th - 5th Sunday of Easter
St. George’s, Thunder Bay
The Rev. Gordon Holroyd
 
Sunday, May 21st – 6th Sunday of Easter
Emmaus, Sault Ste. Marie
The Rev. Patrick McManus
The Rev. Pamela Rayment (Assoc.)
St. John’s, Garden River
The Rev. Pamela Rayment
Bishop Fauquier Memorial Chapel
Ms. Lana Grawbarger - Lay Pastor
 
Thursday, May 25th – Ascension Day
Church of the Ascension, Sudbury
The Rev. Dr. Robert Derrenbacker (Hon. Assoc.)
The Rev. Rhonda Hirst (Hon.)
The Rev. Jeffery Hooper (Hon.)
 
Sunday, May 28th – 7th Sunday of Easter
ACW Executive and the Anglican Church Women of the Diocese as they gather in North Bay for the ACW Annual (May 30-June 1).        
 
Sunday, June 4th – The Day of Pentecost
Trinity-St. Alban’s, Bala
All Saints’, MacTier
The Rev. Dr. David Hardie
The Rev. Margaret Johnston (Hon.)
 
Sunday, June 11th - 1st Sunday after Pentecost: Trinity Sunday
Holy TrinitySault Ste. Marie
The Ven. Hugh Hamilton (Interim)
Trinity Church, Parry Sound
The Very Rev. Nelson Small (Interim)                        
The Rev. Dr. Frank A. Thompson (Hon.)
 
Sunday, June 18th– 2nd Sunday after Pentecost – ACW Sunday
ACW PRAYER
 
Almighty God, we pray for your blessing and grace on our work and witness as Anglican Church Women in Canada. We give you thanks and praise for giving us wisdom, knowledge and understanding so that we may serve you in spirit and truth. Called to be your church, may our study, learning, worship and service be always to your glory and the building of your kingdom in our communities and throughout the world. In our ministry may we always respond to the needs of others with your love. We pray in the name of the One who redeemed and loves us, your Son, Jesus our Saviour. Amen
 
Wednesday, June 21st
National Aboriginal Day - All First Nations People in the Diocese
 
Sunday, June 25th– 3rd Sunday after Pentecost
Lake of Bays Parish
St. Ambrose’s, Baysville
St. Mary Magdalene, Dorset
St. John’s, Fox Point
St. James’, Port Cunnington
The Rev. Heather Manuel
The Rev. Canon John Thompson (Hon.)
 
Sunday, July 2nd - 4th Sunday after Pentecost
Leaders and Delegates of the 32nd Annual Youth Synod meeting at Camp Manitou.
 
Biscotasing and McGregor Bay, and the ministry of our summer students and supervisors.
 
Camp Manitou, Camp Temiskaming, and Camp Gitchigomee, beginning their summer camps.
 
Sunday, July 9th - 5th Sunday after Pentecost: (Sea Sunday)
St. Stephen the Martyr, Thunder Bay
The Rev. Canon Ed Swayze
The Rev. Barbara Fugelsang (Deacon Assoc.)
 
Mission to Seafarers
 
Almighty God, we give thanks for all those who work at sea. We acknowledge our need for the food and raw materials they transport.   We recognize that they are often in danger and we are sorry that their long absences often involve sacrifices in their daily family life. Give us grace to show our gratitude not only in our words, but also in our actions. Through Jesus Christ our Lord. Amen.
 
Sunday, July 16th - 6th Sunday after Pentecost
St. Peter the Apostle, Elliot Lake
Gowan Gillmor Memorial Chapel, Sagamok, Spanish River
The Rev. Henk Willems
The Rev. Beth Topps Willems (Hon.)
 
Sunday, July 23rd - 7th Sunday after Pentecost
Deanery Program Associates
Deanery Child and Youth Ministry Facilitators
Deanery Youth Coordinators
Anglican Youth - Pray for the youth and all leaders who work with them.
 
Sunday, July 30th - 8th Sunday after Pentecost
Pray for Territorial Archdeacons, Regional Deans, and Lay Deanery Officials in support of their ongoing responsibilities within the deaneries and to the Executive Committee of the Diocese.
 
Sunday, August 6th – 9th Sunday after Pentecost
St. Mary’s, Nipigon
The Rev. Diane Hilpert-McIlroy
 
St. John’s, Schreiber
 
Sunday, August 13th - 10th Sunday after Pentecost
Parish of Emsdale/Almaguin
St. Mark’s, Emsdale
Grace Church, South River
St. John’s, Eagle Lake
St. George the Martyr, Magnetawan
The Rev. Christopher Davis
The Rev. Canon Edna Murdy (Hon.-Emsdale)
The Rev. Dr. Glen Taylor (Hon.-Almaguin)
The Rev. Lynda Mee (Deacon Associate)
 
Sunday, August 20th – 11th Sunday after Pentecost
Christ Church and St. Peter’s, Sault Ste. Marie
The Rev. Richard Reed
The Rev. Canon Earl Burke (Hon.)
           
Sunday, August 27th - 12th Sunday after Pentecost
St. John the Divine, North Bay
The Ven. Linda White
The Rev. Grant Churcher (Hon.)
 
Sunday, September 3rd - 13th Sunday after Pentecost
Christian Education Leaders, Teachers, and Students in the Theological Colleges:  Thorneloe University and St. Mark’s Chapel
The Rev. Dr. Robert Derrenbacker (Chaplain)
 
Sunday, September 10th - 14th Sunday after Pentecost
St. Simon’s, Temagami
The Rev. Beth Hewson
 
Sunday, September 17th – 15th Sunday after Pentecost
St. Michael and All Angels, Thunder Bay
The Rev. Gordon Holroyd (Interim)
The Rev. Margaret Lucas (Hon.)
 
Sunday, September 24th - 16th Sunday after Pentecost
St. Paul’s, Thunder Bay
The Ven. Deborah Kraft
The Rev. Gordon Holroyd (Hon.)
The Rev. Anne Carr (Deacon Assoc.)
 
Sunday, October 1st - 17th Sunday after Pentecost
Lay Readers of the Diocese - Pray for the Lay Readers as they attend their Conference (September 29th – October 1st) in the Deanery of Algoma, and for the ministries of all Lay Readers in the parish, deanery and diocese.
 
Sunday, October 8th – 18th Sunday after Pentecost:  Thanksgiving Sunday
St. Luke’s Cathedral, Sault Ste. Marie
The Very Rev. James McShane             
The Very Rev. Nelson Small (Dean Emeritus)
The Ven. Dr. Harry Huskins (Hon.)
The Ven. Hugh Hamilton (Hon.)
 
Sunday, October 15th – 19th Sunday after Pentecost
St. Alban the Martyr, Capreol
The Rev. Douglas Prebble
 
Sunday, October 22nd – 20th Sunday after Pentecost
Holy Trinity, Temiscaming
 
Sunday, October 29th – 21st Sunday after Pentecost
Parish of St. Stephen
Church of the Redeemer, Rosseau
St. Thomas’, Orrville
St. Thomas’, Ullswater/Bent River
Christ Church, Windermere
The Rev. C. Peter Simmons
The Rev. Robert Clubbe (Hon.)
The Rev. Canon Rudy van der Hiel (Hon.)
The Rev. Dr. Cal MacFarlane (Hon.)
The Rt. Rev. George Elliot (Hon.)
 
Sunday, November 5th – 22nd Sunday after Pentecost:  Remembrance Sunday  (All Saints' Day - November 1st)
All Saints, Huntsville
The Ven. Dawn Henderson
All Saints, Coniston
The Rev. Canon Genny Rollins
 
Sunday, November 12th – 23rd Sunday after Pentecost
All Diocesan Committees and Social Service Projects
 
Sunday, November 19th – 24th Sunday after Pentecost
St. Mark’s, Heyden
Mr. Henry Gaines - Lay Pastor
 
Sunday, November 26th – Last Sunday after Pentecost: The Reign of Christ
Christ Church, North Bay
The Ven. Marie Loewen
 
Thursday, November 30th – St. Andrew’s Day
ALMIGHTY God, who didst give such grace unto thy holy Apostle Saint Andrew, that he readily obeyed the calling of thy Son Jesus Christ, and followed him without delay: Grant unto us all, that we, being called by thy holy word, may forthwith give up ourselves obediently to fulfil the holy commandments; through the same Jesus Christ our Lord. Amen.
 
Sunday, December 3rd – 1st Sunday of Advent
Christ Church, Port Sydney
 
St. George’s, Falkenburg
The Rev. Howard Hawes
 
Sunday, December 10th – 2nd Sunday of Advent
The Algoma Anglican
The Rev. Peter Simmons, Editor
 
Sunday, December 17th – 3rd Sunday of Advent
St. James’, Goulais River
The Ven. William Stadnyk
           
Sunday, December 24th – 4th Sunday of Advent:  Christmas Eve
St. James’, Gravenhurst
Church of the Holy Manger, Barkway
The Rev. Heather Manuel
The Rev. Canon Tom James (Hon.)
 
Monday, December 25th - The Birth of the Lord:
Christmas Day
Pray for Christian vocations and for candidates for ordained ministry.
Pastoral Chaplains
The Rev. Canon Bob Elkin, Algoma
The Rev. Peter Simmons, Muskoka
The Rev. Glen Miller, Sudbury/Manitoulin
The Rev. Linda White, Temiskaming
The Rev. Canon Paul Carr, Thunder Bay-North Shore
 
Sunday, December 31st – 1st Sunday after Christmas
Pray for all Lay Workers within our parishes who play an integral role in the administration of our churches.